403-Collis5
(265-5475)
info@collisinsurance.ca

Privacy Policy

As professional Insurance Brokers, we at Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. are committed to providing excellent customer service. An important part of this is to ensure the accuracy and security of all personal information that we collect and use. This document outlines our privacy policies according to the 10 principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) that takes effect January 1, 2004 in respect to Insurance Brokers.

1. Accountability

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. is responsible for personal information in its possession and has a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for its compliance with the Act. Our Chief Privacy Officer is Andrea Collis who can be reached at andrea@collisinsurance.ca or 403-265-5475

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose personal information for the following reasons:

  • Offering and providing insurance and related products and services to customers.
  • Underwriting and assessing risks in accordance with lawful requirements.
  • Providing insurance companies with necessary information to investigate and pay claims
  • As may be required and authorized by law

3. Consent

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. requires the consent of its customers when they request personal information. This may not be in writing and unless the customer requires further information consent will be implied.

Customers will be notified that they can withdraw consent at any time, with reasonable notice, and Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. will inform them of the consequences. In some cases refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing consent could mean that Collis Insurance Services Group cannot or can no longer provide customers with the service and product of their choice. The policy or policies may be cancelled. If there is more than one named insured on any policy the withdrawal of consent by one may cause the cancellation of all named insureds. They will also be notified if any new purpose for personal information arises and their consent requested accordingly.

4. Limiting Collection

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. limits the personal information we collect. We will only collect personal information for the identified purposes or as required by law.

We may ask for the following information about customers, including (but not limited to):

  • Basic information such as name, address, telephone/fax number, birth date and marital status
  • Claims history
  • Driver’s record
  • Details about property such as its value and contents
  • Past payment and credit records
  • Medical information (depending on the type of insurance customers are applying for)
  • Employment information
  • Information regarding customers’ business such as payroll and financial statements (depending on the type of insurance customers are applying for)

Subject to customers consent, we may obtain this information from:

  • Customer
  • Insurance Companies
  • Other Insurance Brokers or Agents
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial institutions and credit organizations
  • Medical professionals

 5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. will only use or disclose personal information for the identified purposes unless a customer gives consent to use or disclose for another reason or we are permitted or required by law.

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. will keep personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the identified purposes or legal requirements. We will securely dispose of this personal information when no longer required or when a customer revokes consent.

6. Accuracy

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. will maintain personal information as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Customers may challenge the accuracy of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate. In some cases a written request may be required.

 7. Safeguards

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. will protect your personal information by security safeguards that are appropriate.

 8. Openness

Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. is open about the policies and procedures it uses to manage personal information. We will provide customers access to information about these policies and procedures.

 9. Give Individuals Access

When a customer makes a request of Collis Insurance Services Group Inc. we will advise them of what personal information we have, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed. In some cases a written request may be required. In rare circumstances we may deny such access as required by law and will advise the customer accordingly in writing.

 10. Provide Recourse

Customers may contact their customer service representative for inquiries or amendments to their personal information. Challenges to our compliance with this declaration and/or related complaints should be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer, Andrea Collis. Customers can reach Andrea by email at andrea@collisinsurance.ca, by phone at (403)-265-5475  or by fax at (403)-236-2491

Customers will also be fully informed of their right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada 112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario. K1A 1H3

Telephone: 1 – (613) – 995-8210

Toll-Free 1 – (800) – 282-1377

Fax: 1 – (613) – 947-6850

Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca